The elucidation of the mechanism in the tracheal epithelial regeneration using technique of tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
TADA Yasuhiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70363760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEZAWA Toshiaki  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝子組み換え家畜研究センター, 主任研究員 (50301297)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気管食道科学 / 再生医療 / 人工気管 / 気管欠損 / ビトリゲル / アテロコラーゲン / ブタ / 気管狭窄 / 気道上皮 / コラーゲン
Research Abstract
We changed material of vitrigel to add to collagen sponge in atero collagen derived from a pig from native collagen derived from a cow. As for the tissue rate of absorption, atero collagen is faster than native collagen. We took the quantity of effective atero collagen as 2.2mg/cm2 for epithelium regeneration. The quantity of atero collagen which was necessary for epithelial regeneration was 2.2mg/cm2.
The observation of the post transplantation trachea lumen used rigid endoscope for ears.
Hereby, an evaluation of the epithelization was possible without resecting trachea.