Elucidation of the cancer stem cell activation mechanism by EMT in invasion and metastasis of head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
OTA Ichiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00326323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Akihisa  群馬大学, 先端科学研究指導者育成ユニット, 准教授 (60275336)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords頭頸部がん / 癌幹細胞 / 浸潤・転移 / EMT / 頭頸部外科学
Research Abstract
In head and neck cancer cells, we investigated whether Wnt/Snail signaling pathway could induce epithelial-mesenchymal transition, EMT, promote the activation of cancer stem cells, and enhance cancer cel invasion and metastasis. As a result, it was found in the in vivo and in vitro study that Wnt/Snail signaling pathway could induce cancer invasion and metastasis though EMT. In addition, the cancer cells induced EMT by Snail could acquire the cancer stem cell-like properties, such as enhancement of treatment-resistant and expression of cancer stem cell marker. Controlling these signaling pathways involved in EMT will lead to controlling the invasion and metastasis of head and neck cancer.