Preclinical study for Head and Neck Cancer using rAAV-GALR2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Takeharu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20336374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIMUR Keiichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00010471)
MIZUKAMI Hiroaki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20311938)
UEHARA Takayuki  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (00644402)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / GALR2 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 頭頸部癌 / AAV / G蛋白共役受容体 / GALR2 / 頭頚部癌 / 治療 / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
Galanin and its receptors, GALR1 and GALR2, are known tumor suppressors and potential therapeutic targets in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC). In this study, we first transduced HEp-2 and KB cell lines using a recombinant adeno-associated virus (rAAV)-green fluorescent protein (GFP) vector and confirmed a high GFP expression rate (>90%) in both cell lines. Next, we demonstrated that GALR2 expression in the presence of galanin suppressed cell viability to 40-60% after 72 h in both cell lines. Additionally, the annexin V-positive rate and sub-G0/G1 phase population were significantly elevated in HEp-2 cells (mock vs GALR2: 12.3 vs 25.0% (P < 0.01) and 9.1 vs 32.0% (P < 0.05), respectively) after 48 h. These changes were also observed in KB cells, although to a lesser extent. Furthermore, in HEp-2 cells, GALR2-mediated apoptosis was caspase-independent, involving downregulation of ERK1/2, followed by induction of the pro-apoptotic Bcl-2 protein, Bim.