High speed imaging of the vocal folds and phonatory function tests to determine voice therapy regimens for patients with severe voice disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MAKIYAMA KIYOSHI  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00139172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIMI Seiji  国際医療福祉大学, 保健学部, 教授 (00010273)
TSUNODA Koichi  独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター 臨床研究センター, 人工臓器機器開発部, 部長 (30197751)
HIRAI Ryoji  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (70409027)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUZAKI Hiroumi  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (00451328)
TAKANE Tomoyuki  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (80599035)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発声機能検査 / 高速デジタル撮影 / 位相差 / 音声障害 / 発声機能 / 音声機能 / 声帯振動 / 声帯高速撮影
Research Abstract
This study examined tests, treatment selection, and outcomes for 695 new patients examined at our voice clinic between July 2011 and November 2013. All patients underwent fiberoptic laryngoscopy, laryngeal stroboscopy, phonatory function tests, and acoustic analysis. High speed imaging of the vocal folds was conducted 443 times in 204 patients. Patients were classified into some types based on these test results. Additional parameters, including glottis morphology, vibration patterns, aerodynamic phonatory function, and hoarseness characteristics during phonation, were used to investigate the suitability of individual or joint application of voice therapy and surgical treatment. The present findings indicate that treatment should be selected based on these inspections, except for cases involving tumors and similar disorders. Treatment selection was also affected by patients' appointment attendance status and their motivation toward improving hoarseness.