Clinical investigation for dysphagia patients with chronic schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2014)
Nippon Medical School (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
SAIGUSA Hideto  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70287712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOU Shigerou  日本医科大学, 医学部・大学院精神医学, 助教 (90515975)
SHIMODA Kengo  日本医科大学, 医学部・大学院精神医学, 講師 (30277529)
ASAYAMA Kentarou  日本医科大学, 医学部・大学院精神医学, 助教 (20373011)
SAWAYA Atushi  日本医科大学, 医学部・大学院精神医学, 助教 (30449269)
IKEMORI Norio  日本医科大学, 医学部・大学院精神医学 (00350041)
KOMACHI Taro  日本医科大学, 医学部・大学院感覚器・頭頸部外科学, 助教 (10409162)
中村 毅  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80421163)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性期統合失調症 / 嚥下障害 / 統合失調症 / 栄養管理 / 消化管運動不全 / 消化管運動 / 遅発性ジストニア / 消化管機能障害 / 栄養療法 / 空腸栄養 / 理学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were some reports that patients with chronic schizophrenia (CS) were often suffering from choking,reaching near sudden death, and serious swallowing disorder. We investigated 10 case of dysphagia patients with CS. Tardive cervical dystonia and dyskinesia were seen in 5 patients, and excessive higher tonicity of cervical muscles were seen in all patients. All theirgastrointestinal motilities were disturbed. Excessive administrations could not be seen in all patients. Nutritional approaches including trans-nasal jejenum feeding were effective to improve swallowing disorder and reduced degrees of abnormal movement induced by tardive dystonia or dyskinesia. Three patients including myasthenia gravis, idiopathic myopathy of the cricopharyngeal muscle, and iatrogenic dysphagia induced by balloon expanded training to upper esophageal sphincter were improved after each treatments. Dysphagia patients with CS could be improved by scientific analysis for swallowing movements.