Investigation of the characteristics of auditory feedback control of speech and its neural mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
MORI Koichi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 感覚機能系障害研究部, 研究部長 (60157857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CAI Chang  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター (研究所), 研究所感覚機能系障害研究部, 客員研究員(申請時) (50510591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Minae  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター (研究所), 研究所感覚機能系障害研究部, 流動研究員(申請時) (40586442)
NISHIKIDO Akikazu  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター (研究所), 研究所感覚機能系障害研究部, 流動研究員(申請時) (60610409)
OCHI Keiko  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター (研究所), 研究所感覚機能系障害研究部, 流動研究員(申請時) (20623713)
OGURA Jun (AOKI Jun)  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター (研究所), 研究所感覚機能系障害研究部, 流動研究員(申請時) (00633174)
Chu Shin Ying  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター (研究所), 研究所感覚機能系障害研究部, 流動研究員(申請時) (50633252)
A Rong Na  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター (研究所), 研究所感覚機能系障害研究部, 流動研究員(申請時) (20710891)
OKAXAKI Shuntaro  生理学研究所, 研究員 (80455378)
SAKAI Naomi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所感覚機能系障害研究部聴覚言語機能障害研究室, 研究員 (60415362)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords喉頭科学 / 聴覚帰還制御 / 音声 / 言語学 / 吃音 / 医療・福祉 / 神経科学 / 制御工学 / 聴覚フィードバック / 発声 / 発話制御 / 構音 / 脳機能
Research Abstract
A new method to accurately estimate the response characteristics of the auditory feedback control of speech has been developed with an open loop system. It covers the latency range from ten to more than several hundred ms after the onset of the modulation of auditory pseudo-feedback signals. The frequency dependence of the feedback gain of the voice fundamental frequency (F0) was observed in the control but not in the stuttering subjects. The feedback characteristics of F0 comprised 3 principal components with different latencies that were modulated differentially depending on attentional conditions.
The first formant (F1) showed either compensating or following responses to F1 steps, while the specific conditions for the difference are to be studied. Functional brain imaging of word reading revealed a difference in the brain activation pattern and its dependence on word familiarity between the people who stutter and who do not, using both fMRI and NIRS (near infrared spectroscopy).