Gene therapy for refractory laryngeal diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Koji  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 病院, 講師 (70317220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOTANI Akihiro  防衛医科大学校, 病院, 教授 (80215946)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 反回神経麻痺 / 喉頭気管狭窄 / 神経再生チューブ / センダイウイルスベクター / c-myc / FIR / laser-induced shock wave / センダイウイルス / 筋電図 / 神経トレーサー / 免疫抑制剤 / 気管狭窄動物モデル / LISW法
Research Abstract
We performed basic research to develop novel treatment for refractory laryngeal diseases such as (1) Recurrent laryngeal nerve (RLN) palsy and (2) Laryngotracheal stenosis (LTS).
(1) Animal model to evaluate the misdirection of nerve regeneration was established. The utility of novel nerve regeneration tube was also assessed. The basic model and techniques were established to evaluate RLN regeneration after the gene therapy for RLN palsy. (2) The rat LTS Model was established. The novel treatment for LTS using Sendai virus mediated FIR gene therapy was assessed and demonstrated preventive effect for LTS. (3) Additionally, novel gene transduction technique using LISW was also assessed and proved to be useful.