Retinal Ganglion Cell Protection in normal tension glaucoma mouse model by Geranylgeranylacetone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHINMEI Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00374398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAICHI Nobuyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員教授 (00183898)
北市 伸義  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (40431366)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords眼細胞生物学 / 神経保護 / 国際情報交換 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
To investigate the cytoprotective effect of geranylgeranylacetone (GGA) on retinal ganglion cell (RGC) degeneration using a normal tension glaucoma (NTG) mouse model, which lacks glutamate/aspartate transporter (GLAST) and demonstrates spontaneous RGC and optic nerve degeneration without elevated intraocular pressure (IOP).The number of RGC of GLAST+/- mice significantly decreased, as compared to that of littermate control mice. RGC loss was suppressed by administration of GGA in a dose-dependent manner. Following GGA administration, HSP70 was significantly up-regulated, and activities of caspase-9 and -3 were suppressed. HSP70 is a favorable target to suppress RGC degeneration, and thus GGA may be applicable for NTG as a promising therapeutics.