Characterization of CFP-expressed Vav-deficient mice with spontaneous IOP elevation to evaluate pressure-dependent RGC death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Keiko  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 客員研究員 (70374246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kaoru  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 教授 (80133718)
ASAOKA Ryo  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (00362202)
相原 一  北海道大学, その他の研究科, その他 (80222462)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords眼細胞生物学 / RGC障害評価動物モデル / 緑内障 / 疾患モデル動物 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 遺伝子改変動物
Research Abstract
It seems critically useful to develop the visible system how the retinal ganglion cells (RGCs) suffer from its damages and proceed into neuropathy under relative high intraocular pressures in vivo, although serious ocular disease like glaucoma, exists itself in optic neuropathy. Therefore we generate cyan fluorescein protein (CFP) expressed Vav2-deficient (CFP/Vav2) mice and Vav2, 3-deficient (CFP/Vav2, 3) mice respectively that only RGCs express CFP in those mice. First, we examined and proved that CFP/Vav2 mice system allows us to evaluate the RGCs damages quantitatively and paternally in vivo on the time course. This innovation is promising because the results obtained from RGCs examination are available for the neural cells of the brain.