In Vivo and In Vitro Feasibility Studies of Intraocular Use of FocalSeal to Close Retinal Breaks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Fumiki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30334064)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords網膜剥離 / シーラント / focalseal / 硝子体手術 / 眼科 / 網膜 / 組織シーラント
Research Abstract
FocalSeal (FS) is an absorbable polyethylene glycol-based synthetic hydrogel sealant. This liquid is polymerized under visible xenon illumination, and forms clear, flexible, and firmly adherent hydrogel. In this study, we evaluated the intraocular biocompatibility of the sealant and explored its efficacy for closing retinal breaks, and evaluated the ability of FS to close sclerotomies of microincision vitrectomy.
Dutch pigmented normal rabbits and enucleated porcine eyes were used in this study. Adhesion of FS to the retina was relatively strong. The pH of BSS containing FS was between 7.2 to 8.0. No inflammatory reaction was observed in the eyes by ophthalmic and histological examination. There was no significant difference in the ERG between the study and control groups. FS appeared to effectively seal retinal breaks in our in vitro experiment, and the in vivo studies indicated that FS was not toxic to the eye.