DNA damage response in development of glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Mari  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 特任助教 (30436571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIHARA Makoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80222462)
MURATA Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80635748)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA損傷応答 / 緑内障 / γ-H2AX / 53BP1 / ヒストンH4K20メチル化 / ラタノプロスト / 視神経保護 / アポトーシス / RGC / DNA damage response / ATM / H4K20me / latanoprost / glaucoma / neuroprotection / 網膜神経節細胞 / 低酸素 / γH2AX / GSK3β / 放射線
Research Abstract
DNA damage response (DDR) includes DNA repair, cell cycle checkpoint and apoptosis. In this study, we showed that under hypoxia, some DDR molecules were involved in retinal ganglion cell (RGC) death. 53BP1, ATM, NF-kB and mono-methylation of histone H4K20 coordinate primary cultured rat RGC survival in cultured RGC. 53BP1 nuclear foci were decreased in rat optic nerve crush model. Prostaglandin F2 alpha analog latanoprost prevents RGC death under hypoxia with mono-methylation of histone H4K20 and 53BP1 nuclear foci. The findings will be useful in development of new therapy for glaucomatous optic neuropathy.