| Project/Area Number |
23592554
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWAMURA Hiromasa 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70444081)
竹内 二士夫 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70154979)
徳永 勝士 東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40163977)
馬淵 昭彦 東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80312312)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKEUCHI Fujio 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70154979)
TOKUNAGA Katsushi 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40163977)
MABUCHI Akihiko 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80312312)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 眼遺伝学 / 視神経炎 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / DNAマイクロアレイ / ゲノム解析 / 遺伝子多型 |
| Research Abstract |
To examine the susceptible gene for optic neuritis, we collected the clinical data and DNA samples from 73 cases with optic neuritis. We examined SNP types using DNA microarray (Axiom Genome-Wide Human DNA Array) in 51 cases and performed genome wide association analysis to compare with the SNP data of 419 healthy volunteers. Consequently, we found several candidates genes for optic neuritis near the region of short arm in chromosome 2 (C2orf61), short arm in chromosome 4 (RAB28, KCNIP4), short arm in chromosome 9 (GLDC, HAUS6, FAM154A), long arm in chromosome 16 (CBLN1) and short arm in chromosome 17 (CACNG4), that have weak association for optic neuritis.