| Project/Area Number |
23592556
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOGANO Tetsuya 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70568550)
阿部 春樹 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40018875)
上田 潤 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10401746)
関 正明 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30617618)
田中 隆之 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00568545)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 緑内障性視神経症 / 視神経乳頭・篩状板 / 光干渉断層計(OCT) / 網膜神経線維層分離所見 / 酸化ストレス、サイトカイン / 視野障害進行速度 / 視野障害の領域 / Quality of Life (QOL) / 前房水 / 腫瘍壊死因子(TNF)-α / 長期経過観察 / 原発開放隅角緑内障 |
| Research Abstract |
The glaucomatous lamina cribrosa can be observed and measured using Spectral domain Optical Coherence Tomography (SD-OCT). This technique is useful despite some methodological issues and limitations. It may be possible to detect alterations in the lamina cribrosa during the onset and progression of glaucomatous optic neuropathy. Furthermore, Swept source (SS)-OCT can detect the remained macular retinal nerve fiber bundles and their area by a combination with image enhancement software. In more advanced glaucomatous cases, SS-OCT may be more useful to detect or speculate the remained area of central visual field than SD-OCT.