Analysis of structural changes in rat retinal layers by optical coherence tomography in glaucoma-related models
Project/Area Number |
23592557
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ラット / 網膜 / 光干渉断層計 / 緑内障 |
Research Abstract |
We examined whether our optical coherence tomography (OCT) for rat eyes is useful for quantitative evaluation of structural changes in the retinal layers in a model with intravitreal injection of endothelin-1 (ET-1) and for evaluation of neuroprotective effects of drugs. We found that the minimum dose of ET-1 to cause retinal injuries was 20 pmol, and that the thickness of the inner retinal layer was well correlated with the retinal ganglion cell loss. We further examined the effects of topical tafluprost applied once daily on the retinal injuries by 20 pmol ET-1 in a double blinded manner. Topical tafluprost reduced the thinning of the retinal nerve fiber layer and the inner retinal layer by OCT and retinal ganglion cell loss. These results indicate that our OCT system is useful for evaluation of neuroprotective effects in rat glaucoma –related models.