Prevention of blindness via improvement of glaucoma prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50134581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Kiyofumi  岐阜大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (90182162)
KAWASE Kazuhide  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40234067)
SAWADA Akira  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80293570)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床研究 / 緑内障 / 失明予防 / 予後解析 / 術後感染 / 画像解析 / 失明 / 視野 / 視機能
Research Abstract
We revealed a 15-year prognosis of normal tension glaucoma and found that disc hemorrhage and fluctuation of the intraocular pressure are significant prognostic factors. We also showed long-term prognosis of primary angle closure disease and indicated that the extent of peripheral anterior synechiae is a prognostic factor. Optical coherence tomography was shown to be effective to detect early glaucomatous changes in the macula. The incidence of bleb-related infection was prospectively investigated and bleb leakage was found to be a risk factor for the infection. Appropriate measures to those prognostic factors will improve the prognosis of glaucoma in the near future.