Study of eye movement in adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SATO miho  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50252242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKOYA Akiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80464113)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords斜視 / 再手術 / 術中調整法 / 間欠性外斜視 / 調節力 / 屈折 / 調整力
Research Abstract
AIM: Adult patients with strabismus have severe asthenopia and social problem from their appearance. The number of patients who require strabismus surgery increases recently. The purposes of the study are to explore the problem of adult strabismus and develop surgical strategies for adult strabismus. METHODS: We studied intermittent exotropia in terms of refraction, accommodation and vertical deviation. We developed a new technique of intraoperative adjustable surgery and observed the results for more than 2 years. Finally, we treated the patients who underwent eye muscle surgery in childhood and developed to exotropia later in life. RESULTS: The patients with intermittent exotropia shows myopic shift while binocular viewing associated with miosis. They show vertical deviation while head tilt. The patients of consecutive exotropia are mostly females, and reoperation for exotropia achieve favorable result for long term.