Genetic Diagnosis System for Retinitis Pigmentosa Patients: Large-scale collection and mutation analyses of Japanese RP patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HOTTA YOSHIHIRO  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90173608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masayo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 発生・再生科学総合研究センター網膜再生医療研究チーム, チームリーダー (80252443)
KONDO Mineo  三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (80303642)
YAMAMOTO Shuichi  千葉大学, 医学部, 教授 (20230550)
MINOSHIMA Shinsei  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 教授 (90181966)
中西 啓  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (20444359)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords網膜色素変性 / 遺伝子診断 / 常染色体劣性 / 変異解析 / EYS / USH2A / 遺伝子変異解析 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子変異 / 常染色体劣性遺伝 / RPE65
Research Abstract
Retinitis pigmentosa (RP) is a highly heterogeneous genetic disease including autosomal recessive (ar), autosomal dominant (ad), and X-linked inheritance. This study was conducted to determine the spectrum and frequency of EYS mutations in 100 Japanese arRP patients. We detected 7 very likely pathogenic mutations in 18 patients. Of these 100 patients, 82 were included in the next study after 18 RP patients with very likely pathogenic EYS mutations were excluded. The mutation analysis of the USH2A revealed 5 very likely pathogenic mutations in 4 patients. Based on these data, if both EYS and USH2A genes are analyzed among Japanese arRP patients, gene defects could be detected in 22% of the patients in total (18% and 4%, respectively). We believe that screening for these 2 genes is effective for genetic testing and counseling of RP patients in Japan.