The influence of unfolded protein response on age related macular degeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KACHI Shu  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30345904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAKI Hiroko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40207478)
KONDO Mineo  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80303642)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords眼細胞生物学 / 小胞体ストレス / 網膜色素上皮 / 網膜 / RPE / 血管内皮増殖因子 / VEGF / 脈絡膜新生血管 / CNV
Research Abstract
Death of retinal pigment epitheial cells (RPE) and expression of vascular endotherial growth factor (VEGF) is the cause of age related macular degeneration (AMD). We have studied the influence of unfolded protein response (UPR) to these. When UPR occur in RPE, there was increase of factors that cause apopthosis. We have made lasere induced choroidal neovasularization (CNV) model mice, and comfermed that we could measure the size of CNV. The mice was oraly treated by drug which prevent UPR, however we could not detect the prevention of CNV.
Druzen is a precursor of AMD, and Amyloid beta is a component of the druzen. As amyloid beta cause expression of VEGF in RPE cells, we have bought caveolin 1 knockout mice which is known to cause amyloid beta deposit in the brain. We have found old mothers doesn't feed the babies, and need of the young mothers to increase the colony.