Analysis of retinal nerve fiber bundle damages in glaucoma by using adaptive optics laser scanning ophthalmoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HANGAI Masanori  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70283687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTO Sotaro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10511850)
NONAKA Atsushi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40532601)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords緑内障 / 補償光学 / イメージング / 網膜神経線維束 / 神経節細胞 / 補償光学レーザー走査検眼鏡 / 網膜神経線維
Research Abstract
We showed that adaptive optics scanning laser ophthalmoscope (AO-SLO) we originally developed enables clear visualization of the retinal nerve fiber bundles. Retinal nerve fiber bundles seen on AO-SLO revealed structural characteristics of retinal nerve fiber bundles in normal eyes. AL-SLO allowed reproducible measurement of retinal nerve fiber bundle width. Based on this normal findings, we demonstrated that retinal nerve fiber bundles are significantly narrower in glaucomatous eyes than in normal eyes. This abnormality in retinal nerve fiber bundles was associated with visual field sensitivity decrease in cluster. Our report of these findings are the first one as far as we are aware. Our study suggested that AO-SLO is able to analyze the retinal nerve fiber bundle width that no other technologies could not. Thus, retinal nerve fiber bundle imaging on AO-SLO may open a new avenue for glaucoma diagnosis based on 3-dimensional analysis of internal structure of retinal nerve fiber layer.