Mechanism in retinal diseases by extra-cellular matrix and prevention to blindness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKUNO Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50294096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷山 義明  , 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60372611)
五味 文  , 医学系研究科, 研究員 (80335364)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsペリオスチン / 加齢黄斑変性 / 網膜 / 眼科 / 脈絡膜新生血管 / 脈絡膜 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 緑内障
Research Abstract
Choroidal neovascularization model was established in mouse model, and the mRNA expression of periostin that regulates the extra-cellular matrix was investigated using polymerase chain reaction. Soon after induction, the periostin expression was slowly up-regulated, and maintained for 28 days. While tumor necrosis factor-alpha, which was used for control, showed an acute increase. This data indicates that periostin is specifically introduced by choroidal neovascularization, and prevention of periostin expression can be an preventive treatment for such conditions as age-related macular degeneration.