Identification and the use of phenotype specific polymorphism for personalized medicine in age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Shigeru  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60283892)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 遺伝子多型 / 個別化医療 / ゲノム関連解析
Research Abstract
We investigate the association of ARMS2/HTRA1, CFH, CD36, elastin gene polymorphism with typical age-related macular degeneration (tAMD) and polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy (PCV). We found different associations of elastin and CD36 variants between tAMD and PCV. We evaluated the factors responsible for the effect of photodynamic therapy (PDT) and anti-vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) therapy on AMD, and found that AMD subtypes as well as the genetic variants of ARMS2/HTRA1, CFH, CD36 influence the outcome of therapies.