The effect of changes in aquaporin localization in the retina and optic nerve on retinal ganglion cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Makoto  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80273788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMORI Akiyasu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10444572)
NEGI Akira  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00189359)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアクアポリン / 網膜神経節細胞 / 視神経 / 乳酸 / 緑内障 / 視神経脊髄炎 / 視神経変性 / 活性酸素 / 水輸送 / アストロサイト / 糖尿病網膜症 / 緑内障性視神経症 / 視神経萎縮
Research Abstract
Expression and localization of aquaporin (AQP) isoforms in the retina and optic nerve in physiological conditions were identified. Astrocytes in the optic nerve and retinal ganglion cells (RGCs) expressed AQP9. Elevated intraocular pressure and optic nerve transection reduced the AQP9 expression in RGCs, which preceded the death of RGCs. When AQP9 expression in cultured RGC5 cells was inhibited by RNA interference, intracellular reactive oxygen species production and cell death were significantly increased. These lines of evidence suggest that transport of lactate, the energy substrate for neurons, via AQP9 is necessary for the survival of RGCs.