Disclose the role and develop a new therapy regulating adrenergic receptor alpha 1 for retinopathy of prematurity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Yasutomo  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20236855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Shigeru  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60283892)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords未熟児網膜症 / アドレナリン受容体 / ノックアウトマウス / アドレナリンα1受容体 / 高酸素負荷モデル
Research Abstract
To disclose the role of adrenergic receptor (ADR) alpha 1 in the development of retinopathy of prematurity (ROP) we tried to develop ADR alpha 1A, 1B and 1D knock out (KO) mice and to compare the feature of experimental ROP model (oxygen induced retinopathy) between KO mice and wild mice. Although it was very difficult to make double or triple KO mice, we have succeeded to obtain single KO mouse of each subtype. We will continue the research after this time period.