Analysis of nueroparalytic keratitics using coculture system of neural and corneal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
JI-AE Ko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 講師 (70314797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKAMA Tai-ichiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 准教授 (00263765)
SONODA Koh-hei  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10294943)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords眼細胞生物学
Research Abstract
With the use of a coculture system based on a collagen vitrigel membrane, we have investigated the effects of neural cells on human corneal epithelial (HCE) cells. We found that the presence of neural cells promoted the stratification of HCE cells as well as up-regulated expression of the junction protein N-cadherin. These effects of neural cells were mimicked by conditioned medium prepared from differentiating PC12 cells or by neuropeptides (substance P and CGRP) released from trigeminal nerve cells. Furthermore, antagonists of these neuropeptides inhibited the stimulatory effects of trigeminal neurons on the stratification of and N-cadherin expression by HCE cells. Our results thus indicate that neuropeptides released from trigeminal neurons up-regulate N-cadherin expression in and promote the stratification of corneal epithelial cells, and they therefore suggest that such neurons may play an important role in the maintenance of corneal homeostasis and repair of corneal damage.