Molecular biological investigation for age-related macular degeneration and order made treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YUJI Oshima  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00536237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Koh-hei  山口大学医学部, 眼科, 教授 (10294943)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords眼生化学 / 分子生物学 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 遺伝子多型 / 脈絡膜新生血管 / IL-27
Research Abstract
Age Related Macular Degeneration (AMD) is the main cause of legal blindness in the Western and Asian countries. The pathogenesis is the choroidal neovascularization (CNV) beneath the macula in the retina. The anti-VEGF therapy is the major treatment, but there still many intractable cases. We investigated the effectiveness of cytokines for CNV progression, and the correlation of genetic background and treatment effect to search new treatment. IL-27 was significantly reduced CNV progression by VEGF secretion blocking. And the injection of IL-17 blockage in CNV model mouse eye significantly reduced CNV progression. These cytokines are supposed to be one of the new treatment targets for AMD. Although we also investigated the correlation between some SNPs and the effectiveness of anti-VEGF therapy from clinical data, there aren't significantly differences between them for early treatment phase.