Risk factors for eye diseases in the Hisayama study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Miho  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00336033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Tatsuro  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院眼科学分野, 教授 (30150428)
KIYOHARA Yutaka  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院環境医学分野, 教授 (80161602)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疫学研究 / 危険因子 / 予防因子 / 有病率 / 発症率 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 近視性網膜症 / 防御因子 / 久山町研究 / 近視性黄斑変性 / 網膜静脈閉塞症 / コホート研究 / 遺伝的因子
Research Abstract
Glaucoma, diabetic retinopathy, and age-related macular degeneration (AMD) are the leading causes of irreversible visual impairment and blindness in elderly populations in Japan. Despite the magnitude of this problem, the pathogenesis of these diseases remains poorly understood. It is thus very important to determine the precise epidemiology of these diseases and to identify their risk factors to develop preventive measures of the disease. The purpose of this study was to examine the incidence of eye diseases and their risk factors in a prospective study of a general Japanese population.
Our findings suggest that the 9-year incidences of late AMD are lower among the Japanese than among white people in Western countries, while it is higher than among black people. Smoking habits and higher circulating WBC count are significant risk factors for the development of late AMD in the Japanese.