Feasibility of using bio adhesives to repair retinal detachment and ischemic retinal diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Akira  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60295144)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords網膜剥離 / トランスグルタミナーゼ / 眼科用粘弾性物質 / 硬性内視鏡 / 網膜糊 / 網膜静脈閉塞 / mTG / OVD / 硝子体手術 / 網膜接着糊
Research Abstract
Although surgical strategies for rhegmatogenous retinal detachment treatments developed, there is still room for improvement. In this project, we investigated the effect of using gelatin-microbial transglutaminase (gelatin-mTG) complex for treating experimental retinal detachment. Gelatin-mTG complex covered the retinal tear for more than 7 days after the vitrectomy with less prominent inflammation. Reattachment of the retina occurred in all treated eyes. In addition, we investigated the temporary tamponade effects of an ophthalmic viscosurgical device (OVD) for experimental retinal detachment. The OVD on the retinal surface had disappeared and the retina was reattached. Furthermore, the usefulness of rigid endoscopy placed on the corneal surface to observe the peripheral retina was evaluated. This technique was simple to manipulate and useful for observing the peripheral retina, in particular, in aphakic and pseudo-phakic eyes.