Molecular mechanism of short pulse laser retinal photocoagulation in ischemic retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA MUNENORI  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60273447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Yuichiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70191963)
NOZAKI Miho  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00295601)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords網膜光凝固 / 網膜新生血管 / 網膜虚血 / ショートパルスレーザー / VEGF / 未熟児網膜症 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 光凝固 / ショートパルス
Research Abstract
Short pulse duration laser has been reported that induced less damage into inner retina and less pain for patients. However, some researchers reported that retinal photocoagulation with short pulse laser might be less effective than that with conventional laser photocoagulation. The purpose of this study was to determine the efficacy of short pulse laser photocoagulation in ischemic murine retina. Short pulse laser induced less damage to the murine inner retina, and the size of lateral scar formation was 70% of that with conventional laser. And the reduction of VEGF was less with short pulse laser compared with conventional laser. Our findings indicated that we have to perform laser photocoagulation with tighter spacing and more number of treatment spots when we use short pulse laser.