The molecular basis of danger signal perception by retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) cells in the pathogenesis of age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HAMURO Junji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80536095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Jun  明治国際医療大学, 教授 (80351352)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords網膜色素上皮組織 / 局所危険感知 / 組織線維化 / 活性化マクロファージ亜集団 / マイクロRNA / 補体活性化抑制因子 / 炎症増悪回路 / miRNA / リンパ管新生 / 加齢黄斑変性 / サイトカイン / 網膜色素上皮 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
In this study, the detailed roles of the inducer of selective apoptosis in activated macrophages in inhibiting the production of TNF-alpha and of the new HDAC inhibitor in inhibiting the TNF-alpha-induced fibrosis of RPE cells were investigated. The synergy between TNF-alpha and the HDAC inhibitor in the blockade of the formation of the vicious inflammatory cycle between RPE cells and the subpopulation of macrophages was indicated. The new molecular mechanism in danger perception mediated by miRNA secreted from RPE cells was first clarified, and the secreted miRNA was found to possibly propagate the degeneration of RPE cells in a paracrine manner. The classical and newly discovered regulators of complement activation, i.e., CFH, CD46, CD59, clusterin, and CTRP6, were found to be produced upon TNF-alpha triggered inflammatory stimuli on RPE cells. The characteristic features of the expression of these regulators in human anterior eye tissues were confirmed immunohistologically.