Identification of Japanese-specific SNP in exfoliation glaucoma patients with genome-wide association analysis of 1000K microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IKEDA YOKO  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (00433243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Kei  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10263097)
KINOSHITA Shigeru  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30116024)
MORI Kazuhiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40252001)
NAKANO Masakazu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70381944)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Kojiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科 医療フロンティア展開学, 講師 (70728443)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords落屑緑内障 / 全ゲノム解析 / 遺伝子 / 緑内障 / ゲノムワイドアソシエイション
Research Abstract
We performed a genome-wide association study (GWAS) using 898 samples obtained from Japanese subjects [201 exfoliation syndrome (XFS)/exfoliation glaucoma (XFG) patients and 697 control subjects] by means of 1000K Affymetrix (Santa Clara, CA) microarray. As a result, we identified 34 genome-wide significant single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) distributed in not only LOXL1 but also in two other genes in the locus. These results were confirmed by analyzing an independent Japanese population consisted of 121 exfoliation syndrome/glaucoma patients and 263 controls. We performed a meta analysis by combining the results of the GWAS and its replication analysis, and we finally obtained 34 SNPs that passed the Bonferroni correction. These results suggested that the combination of newly discovered SNPs might be useful for precise XFG risk assessment, as well as for elucidating the molecular mechanism of XFG pathogenesis through XFS.