Functional analysis of steroid metabolizing enzymes in the rat retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takao  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30315931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUO Yoshihiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90207449)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords網膜 / 神経ステロイド / 免疫組織化学 / ウエスタンブロット
Research Abstract
Neurosteroids are synthesized from cholesterol or other steroidal precursors in the central nervous system. Recent studies have shown that neurosteroids are produced in the retina and affect neuronal functions by modulating neurotransmissions. However, it is unclear where the steroid metabolizing enzymes are located in the retina and how they contribute to the retinal physiology. The enzymes 5alpha-reductase and 5beta-reductase catalyze the transformation of testosterone and progesterone into 5alpha-reduced and 5beta-reduced metabolites, respectively. Among androgens, 5alpha-dihydrotestosterone, which is produced from testosterone by the enzyme steroid 5alpha-reductase, is more potent androgenic effects than testosterone. Here, we investigated the localization of the steroid metabolizing enzymes in the rat retina by using immunohistochemistry with specific antibodies.