Effects of protease-activated receptors (PARs) on intracellular calcium dynamics of acinar cells in rat lacrimal glands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Katsura  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10364358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAINO Tomoyuki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40305991)
SATOH Yoh-ichi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40118253)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROSAKA Daijiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20215099)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords涙腺 / プロテアーゼ活性化型受容体 / 細胞内カルシウムイオン / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / RT-PCR / 外分泌 / calcium entry / カルシウムシグナリング / 涙液分泌機構 / カルシウム流入機構
Research Abstract
Protease-activated receptors (PARs) are G-protein-coupled receptors, activated by proteolytic cleavage. Here, lacrimal gland acinar cell responses to PAR activation were examined, with respect to intracellular Ca2+ concentration ([Ca2+]i) dynamics. Only PAR2 mRNA was detected in these acinar cells. A PAR2-activating peptide (PAR2-AP) induced an increase in [Ca2+]i in these cells. The removal of extracellular Ca2+ and the use of Ca2+ channel blockers did not inhibit PAR2-AP-induced [Ca2+]i increases. The NO donor mimicked the effects of PAR2 in activating non-capacitative calcium entry (NCCE). However, both calyculin A and a low concentration of Gd3+ did not completely block the PAR2-AP-induced increase in [Ca2+]i. These findings indicated that PAR2 activation resulted primarily in Ca2+ mobilization from intracellular Ca2+ stores and that PAR2-mediated [Ca2+]i changes were mainly independent of IP3. We suggest that PAR2-AP differentially regulates both NCCE and CCE, predominantly NCCE.