The pupillary light reflex induced by red and blue light stimulations, and melanopsin photoreception of the rabbit.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hitoshi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80265701)
Research Collaborator ASAKAWA Ken  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (60582749)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメラノプシン / 網膜神経節細胞 / 対光反射 / 変異型ロドプシン遺伝子トランスジェニック家兎 / 神経節細胞
Research Abstract
Recently, a new photosensitive pigment, melanopsin, was found in 1998. Later, melanopsin-containing retinal ganglion cells (mRGCs) were discovered and revealed that mRGCs would depolarize without input from the photoreceptors, meaning that these cells were photosensitive. The mRGCs mediate the pupillary light reflex. We investigated the mechanisms of photoreception by retinal photoreceptor cells, and to evaluate the relative contribution of pupil light response using the control, pharmacological blockade of neurotransmission (PB) model and a transgenic model of retinal degeneration (Tg) rabbit. Although rod and cone photoreceptors were disappeared in the PB and Tg model, miosis was still induced during exposure to blue light (470nm). Our study also indicated that some histologically-identified RGCs were consistent with the characteristics and structures of mRGC. The greater sustained constriction of pupils to blue light in eyes with outer retinal damage reflects mRGC activation.