Influence of high fat diet in the retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Hajime  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30306766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Yoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90265885)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords網膜 / 生活習慣病 / 肥満 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
Recent increase in the prevalence of metabolic syndrome, which includes vision threatening diseases such as diabetic retinopathy and age-related macular degeneration, is a social issue. Metabolic syndrome includes obesity and high fat diet, which are also known risk factors of diabetic retinopathy and age-related macular degeneration. However, the underlying mechanisms of the relationship between obesity and high fat diet, and retinal diseases were still obscure. In this study, we analyzed the influence of high fat diet in the retina of mice; we evaluated systemic and retinal inflammatory cytokines.