Focus on mechanism of chronic ocular graft-vessus-host disease caused by donor-derived mesenchymal stem cells toward development of new treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (30160774)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TUBOTA Kazuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40163878)
SHIMMURA Shigeto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00235780)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドライアイ / 線維化 / 免疫応答 / 造血幹細胞移植 / T細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 眼免疫 / 涙腺 / 造血幹細胞 / 炎症 / 慢性移植片対宿主病 / 線維芽細胞 / 眼病理学 / 移植片対宿主病
Research Abstract
Chronic ocular graft-versus-host disease(GVHD), i.e. chronic GVHD related dry eye, is a major complication after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. We have found that donor-derived mesenchymal stem cells play a significant role for underlying mechanism of chronic ocular GVHD fibrosis. We have found donor MSCs engrafted GVHD target organs such as lacrimal gland, conjunctiva, salivary gland, lung, skin, liver and intestine. We also suggested that donor MSCs interacted with T cells in the pathogenic regions and contributed to the onset of cGVHD and chronicity of this disease. We further showed donor MSCs increased IL-6 leading to decreased Tregs and conversely an increase in Th 17 cells in peripheral blood. Our results show that donor MSCs trigger immune responses in T cells and immune mediated fibrosis of chronic ocular GVHD.