Differentiation to keratocyte from oral mucosal non-ephthelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Jun  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40170930)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔粘膜 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 神経堤細胞 / 角膜実質 / 分化誘導
Research Abstract
To establish method of differentiation into keratocyte from oral mucosal non-epithelial cells. Oral mucosal non-epithelial cells were isolated from oral mucosal tissues, cultured with methyl cellulose from single cell, and analyzed ability of multi-differentiation to mesenchymal cells, neural cells, or keratocytes. Oral mucosal non-epithelial cells were estimated the expression of mesenchymal stem cell markers. Oral mucosal non-epithelial cells selected neural crest marker, CD56 and PDGFRa, were differentiated into osteoblasts, adipocytes, chondrocytes, or neural cells. Keratocan, a marker of keratocytes, were detected in oral mucosal non-epithelial cells expressed mesenchymal stem cells markers. These data suggested that oral mucosal non-epithelial cells would be expected to a potential cell source for regeneration of corneal stroma.