Clinical evidence-based investigation of developmental mechanism in diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Hitoshi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70283596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAOKA Yasushi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10367352)
MUNEMASA Yasunari  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30440340)
UENO Satoki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20109010)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Yoshihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (70291424)
TAKAKURA Nobuyuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80291954)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフェノフィブラート / トロンボモジュリン / PPARα / 血管内皮
Research Abstract
Prospective-randomized clinical trials revealed efficacy of fenofibrate, a PPARalpha gonist, in inhibition of diabetic retinopathy development or progression. In this regard, we investigated gene expression and epigenomic profile of PPARalpha - stimulated vascular endothelial cells. Stimulation of PPARalpha showed anti-inflammatory and anti-thrombotic effects in gene expression profile in vascular cells. Epigenomic analyses revealed thrombomodulin is regulated directly under transcriptional regulation of PPARalpha and mediate such gene regulation of inflammatory and pro-thrombotic genes. These findings suggest that thrombomodulin is a key regulator of vascular defense mechanism in diabetic retinopathy and could be applied to future treatment strategies.