The role of the interaction between integrin and TGF-beta in the eye wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Koji  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60230736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIOKA Koji  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50399119)
HAGIHARA Satoru  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40460852)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords創傷治癒 / インテグリン / 線維芽細胞 / TGF-β / 線維化 / タンパク質 / α2-antiplasmin
Research Abstract
When corneal fibroblast (keratocyte) was stimulated by TGF-beta, the keratocytes showed myofibroblast-like morphology. In addition, the expression of integrin alpha11 (ITGA11), alpha-smooth muscle actin (alpha-SMA), fibronectin in keratocytes was increased by TGF-beta treatment. Sensitivity to TGF-beta was up-regulated in the cells constitutively expressing ITGA11 or calcium-and integrin-binding protein 1. It was suggested that ITGA11 and CIB1 could be the target protein of the organ fibrosis treatment.Furthermore, we found that the green tea component epigallocatechin-3-gallate (EGCG) binds to TGF-beta type II receptor and inhibits the action of TGF-beta.