Studies on the pathogenesis and anti-VEGF treatment of retinopathy of prematurity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Shunji  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60260387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIYOSHI Kazuki  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30234470)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords未熟児網膜症 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / 血管新生 / 抗体治療 / 抗VEGF治療 / サイトカイン / VEGF / 硝子体 / 抗VRGF治療
Research Abstract
Serum samples were collected from 11 infants with ROP who had received intravitreal bevacizumab injection before and 1 day, 1 week, and 2 weeks after the injection. The serum concentrations of bevacizumab and VEGF were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. As a result, the serum concentration of bevacizumab before and 1 day, 1week, and 2 weeks after a total of 0.5 mg of intravitreal bevacizumab was 0, 195, 946L, and 1214 (ng/mL), respectively. The serum concentration of VEGF before and 1 day, 1 week, and 2 weeks after a totalof 0.5 mg intravitreal bevacizumab was 1628, 427, 246, and 269 (pg/mL), respectively. There was a significant negative correlation (r= 0.575, P=0.0125) between the serum concentration of bevacizumab and VEGF. These results indicate that bevacizumab can escape from the eye into the systemiccirculation and reduce the serum level of VEGF in infants with ROP.