The underlying cause of thyroid ophthalmopathy and the development of the novel treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Osamu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60157584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Hiroto  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10434945)
KIMURA Akiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10368524)
TAKATA Masashi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60617984)
KIMURA Naoki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10368523)
木村 直樹  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00368523)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords甲状腺眼症 / 生物製剤 / インフリキシマブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we found the elevation of macrophage inflammatory protein of the extraocular muscle (MIP-1β、STNFRI etc) in patients with thyroid ophthalmopathy. Then, we started a clinical trial named " Investigation into the therapeutic effects of infliximab in patients with thyroid ophthalmopathy". The objectives were severe patients with thyroid ophthalmopathy who were uncontrollable by the conventional treatment such as steroids. After the infliximab treatment, they did not present any adverse event and had a subjective improvement. However, they did not have an objective improvement, suggesting that there was a poor evidence about the therapeutic effects of infliximab in patients with thyroid ophthalmopathy.