Identification of disease marker for dry eye syndrome by comprehensive analysis of tear components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masakazu  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 視覚研究部, 研究員 (50210480)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛋白質 / プロテオーム / 分析化学 / 生体分子 / 脂質 / 生化学 / 涙液 / 角膜 / ドライアイ / ムチン
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to identify disease-specific marker for dry eye syndrome by comprehensive analysis of tear components. Tear samples were collected by Schirmer test strips. Major tear proteins including secretory IgA, lactoferrin, lipocalin-1, lysozyme and sialic acid, as a marker of secretory mucins, were measured by high performance liquid chromatography. In aqueous deficiency type dry eye, levels of sialic acid in tears of patients were significantly lower than those of normal controls. Treatment with topical application of diquafosol significantly increased sialic acid levels in tears of those patients. In patients with contact lens-induced dry eye, levels of sialic acid in tears were about the same as those of normal controls. Sialic acid in tears may be a good candidate for disease-specific marker for dry eye syndrome, especially for aqueous deficiency type dry eye.