| Project/Area Number |
23592602
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Susumu 北海道大学, 大学院研究科, 教授 (10245558)
NAMBA Kenichi 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70333599)
KITAICHI Nobuyoshi 北海道大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (40431366)
MEGURO Akira 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (60508802)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIZUKI Nobuhisa 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90336579)
SAWASAKI Tatsuya 愛媛大学, 無細胞生命科学工学研究 センター, 准教授 (50314969)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ぶどう膜炎 / ベーチェット病 / 原田病 / 自己抗体 / 内因性ぶどう膜炎 / 難治性内因性ぶどう膜炎 / 網羅的解析 / バイオインフォマティクス解析 / バイオマーカー |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, serum autoantigens were examined comprhensively in the patients with endogenous uveitis by using our novel detection system.Serum samples were divided into 3 pooled groups. Among Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease patients, 10 kinds of proteins were elevated more than one-and-a-half levels compared with healthy volunteers in sera. Behcet's disease patients also showed that 6 kinds of serum proteins were increased levels by half compared with those of healthy subjects. We further demonstarted that 3 of these elevated proteins were common to Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease and Behcet disease.