Establishment of new concepts in cone electroretinogram using transgenic rabbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KONDO MINEO  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80303642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAKI Hiroko  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40207478)
KACHI Shu  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30345904)
KOMEIMA Keiichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40362256)
UENO Shinji  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80528670)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords網膜色素変性 / 網膜電図 / 動物モデル / トランスジェニック / 錐体 / ウサギ / ロドプシン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the contributions of cones and post- photoreceptoral neurons to the a-wave of the photopic ERGs in rhodopsin Pro347Leu transgenic (Tg) rabbits. Post-photoreceptral neural function was completely suppressed by intravitreal injections of CNQX and APB. We found that the percentage contribution of the cone photoreceptorsto the photopic ERG a-waves ranged from 54% to 75% in wild-type (WT) rabbits. In contrast, the percentage contribution of the cone photoreceptors in Tg rabbits ranged from 32% to 51%. These results suggest that the relative contribution of cone photoreceptors to the photopic ERG a-wave is smaller in retinas with inherited photoreceptor degeneration.