Pharmacokinetic analysis of site-directed and light-sensitive liposome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIDA Noriyasu  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30456959)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords眼免疫学 / リポソーム / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 炎症 / ぶどう膜炎 / 光感受性 / ドラッグデリバリー / ベルテポルフィン
Research Abstract
The site-directed and light-sensitive liposome (SDLSL) was prepared using a light-sensitive substance verteporfin in this study. SDLSL could be effectively destroyed by laser irradiation of 532nm and 698nm. We also encapsulated the cisplatin (CDDP), an anticancer agent, into SDLSL in order to investigate further to check the release of CDDP by laser irradiation. As a result, we observed the release of anticancer agent. We validated tumor-suppressive efficacy of the CDDP encapsulating SDLSL in vitro and in vivo. Using colon 26 cell line and CDDP encapsulating SDLSL, strong cancer cell growth inhibitory effect was obtained with light irradiation group in vitro and in vivo, respectively. From these results, SDLSL can be a highly efficacious site-directed drug delivery system in vitro and in vivo. Using SDLSL as a vehicle for drug delivery, substantial pharmacologic effects with minimum side effects into site-directed tissues should be achieved.