Development of a Rat Model for Retrobulbar Angiography of X-Ray Computed Tomography with an Iodine-Containing Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Kenji  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40437405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 篤也  大阪大学, 助教 (30437404)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 福山 直人  東海大学, 準教授 (50349338)
静間 徹  東海大学, 専任講師 (20307523)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医用工学 / 放射光微小血管造影法 / 緑内障 / 眼医工学 / 放射光
Research Abstract
Recent adavances in optical coherence tomography allow visualization of the optic nerve structure. However, the infrared light source is limited in its ability to analyze the retrobulbar structure because of insufficient penetration; in contrast, X-rays can penetrate deeper. We developed a model for retrobulbar angiography with computed tomography to reveal the retrobulbar structures around the optic nerve head. Four-week-old SD rats were observed alive with CT. Trough the catheter, we had injected a contrast agent, iohexol and an iodine-containing polymer solution. After contrast agent washout, the CT values were recorded at baseline, maximal contrast agent enhancement, washout, and maximal iodine-containing polymer enhancement. We localized the area governed by ICA. The polymer stayed in the eye after the contrast was flushed from the orbit. We developed a model for retrobulbar angiography that makes it easy to adjust the imaging conditions.