Role of Oct3/4 in retinal development and dieseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA MITSUKO  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50270476)
Research Collaborator MIZUNO Nobuhiko  兵庫県立大学, 大学院理学生命研究科, 客員 研究員 (60462735)
OHTUKA Aiji  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50168986)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords網膜 / 幹細胞 / Oct3/4 / 転写調節因子 / 再生 / がん / 発生 / 国際情報交換 / 組織幹細胞
Research Abstract
We tried to investigate roles of Oct3/4 gene during development of normal retina and retinal diseases including tumors. At the first step, we re-investigated Oct3/4 expression in mouse eye. We isolated a novel Oct3/4 variant from normal mouse retina, which is regulated under translational control. Using human retinoblastoma and other carcinoma cell lines, we tested the expression of Oct3/4 transcripts and identified a variety of novel ones. Our results showed the clear different pattern between mice and human Oct3/4 gene variants expression, providing available relevant information for understanding the function of Oct3/4 in somatic tissue.