Identification of stem cell marker of mouse corneal epithelial cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Atsushi  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90314963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takeshi  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (70380285)
SHIRAKATA Yuji  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50226320)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医療 / 角膜上皮 / 形質転換 / 再生医学 / 眼科学 / 幹細胞マーカー
Research Abstract
We have established the mouse model for trans-differentiation from epidermal cell to corneal epithelial cell using K12-Cre-Zeg mouse in which green fluorescein protein (GFP) is expressed driven by Keratin 12 promoter. We first examined immunohistochemical staining, and results showed that K 10 was expressed in the center of the cornea and K10 and K12 were expressed in the limbus of the cornea in the trans-differentiation model. When side population cells (Sp cells) isolated from epidermis were co-cultured with cornel keratocyte isolated from corneal limbus, GFP positive cells were detected. RT-PCR results also showed positive for K 12. We then employed transcriptome analysis between the keratocytes isolated from central and limabal cornea. The results showed high expression of Wnt signal related mRNA were detected.