Roles of miRNA in the development of ocular inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIUCHI TAKASHI  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (90423475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Atsuki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (40281737)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords眼炎症 / アレルギー性結膜炎 / マイクロRNA / ocular inflammation / allergic conjunctivitis / microRNA / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 遺伝子 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
Balb/c mice were immunized with ragweed in alum. Ten days later, the mice were challenged with ragweed in eye drops to induce allergic conjunctivitis. Twenty-four hours after the challenge, conjunctivas were harvested to extract RNA. As a control, conjunctivas were collected from immunized mice just prior to ragweed challenge. Expression of miRNA were compared between the two groups by using microarray analysis. Forty-four miRNAS were identified to be downregulated to be less than half by induction of conjunctivitits, while 74 miRNAS were identified to be upregulated to be more than 2-fold by induction of conjunctivitis.
Combined evaluation identified the target genes of miRNAS such as Lrp2 binding protein and lactoperoxidase.