A study for intraocular molecular mechanism and functional expression of tissue stem cells induced injury to the retina.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Mikiko  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (10284770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yasuhiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70380996)
INOUE Toshihiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00317025)
TAKAHASHI Eri  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (60622602)
GYOUTOKU Yuji  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10420639)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 生理活性分子 / 眼科学 / 眼発生・再生医学 / 眼細胞生物学
Research Abstract
This study was related to the control mechanism differentiation of retinal tissue stem cells and was analyzed by using a sample eye disease and retinal injury animal model. It was possible to suppress glial differentiation of neural stem cells transplanted as well as the expression of CNTF belonging to the IL-6 superfamily is an inflammatory cytokine by a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent administered in the retinal injury animal model. Increased expression inflammatory cytokines, growth factors, of amyloid-related proteins was revealed cataract, glaucoma, and retinal disease in specific in the analysis using a sample eye disease. In retinal pigment epithelial cell culture analysis, the transformation-induced effect on the vitreous humor with retinal detachment, epiretinal membrane disease, involvement of phosphorylation signal smad, of NF-kB has been revealed.