Development of ocular irritancy test using cultured corneal epithelial sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTottori University (2013)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2012)
Yokohama City University (2011)
Principal Investigator
ITO Norihiko  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80264654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takahiro  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (30411078)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords眼刺激性試験 / 動物実験代替法 / 培養角膜上皮細胞 / 再生医学 / ドレイズ試験 / 眼科学 / 獣医眼科学 / 再生医療 / 眼科 / 獣医眼科 / 角膜 / 培養角膜上皮 / 幹細胞 / 組織幹細胞 / 角膜毒性 / 角膜上皮細胞毒性
Research Abstract
The in vivo Draize eye test, which has become the international standard assay for eye irritation is often criticized for both ethical and scientific reasons. The 7th amendment of the Cosmetic directive will lead to the ban of animal testing for cosmetic ingredients. Thus, alternative strategies are necessary which allow the testing of chemicals with wide physicochemical properties under conditions similar to in vivo exposure.
We recently created an experimental model of cell damage repair closer to the live body than conventional models, by using layered sheets of cultured corneal epithelium. The corneal epithelial defect was repaired in the ophthalmic MFLX solution treatment and the ophthalmic LVFX solution treatment to a degree similar to that in the negative control group. Furthermore, we have developed more convenient test that enable us to perform high through put eye irritancy test.